Incident Boeing 767-332ER (WL) N185DN, Monday 5 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 June 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-332ER (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N185DN
MSN: 27961/576
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:en route BER-JFK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Berlin Brandenburg-Willy Brandt Airport (BER/EDDB)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a flight from Berlin, Germany (BER) to New York, NY (JFK) a passenger's cellular phone began to smoke while charging via connection to an aircraft outlet. The passenger notified a flight attendant who placed the cellular phone in a thermal containment bag. The aircraft continued to its destination.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightera.net/en/flight_details/Delta+Air+Lines/DL93/BER/2023-06-05

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 June 1996 N185DN Delta Air Lines 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) min
19 October 2009 N185DN Delta Air Lines 0 Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) non
14 July 2011 N185DN Delta Air Lines 0 Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS) min