Incident Embraer ERJ-175LR N86309, Wednesday 13 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 July 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-175LR
Owner/operator:United Express, opb Mesa Airlines
Registration: N86309
MSN: 17000426
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Destination airport:Monterrey-General Mariano Escobedo International Airport (MTY/MMMY)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A passenger's cellular phone overheated and began smoking just prior to departure from Houston, TX to Monterrey, MX. The event occurred in the cabin while the aircraft taxied to the runway. Airline personnel secured the cellular phone in a Thermal Containment Bag and the aircraft returned to the departure gate. The device and associated accessories were turned over to local officials and remained in Houston.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightera.net/en/flight_details/United+Airlines/UA6142/KIAH/2022-07-13

Location