ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53684
Last updated: 30 October 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-MAY-1940 |
Time: | afternoon |
Type: |  Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-3 |
Owner/operator: | 3./JG 51 Luftwaffe |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Merwedepolder, Dordrecht, Zuid-Holland -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Krefeld airfield (G) |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed due to aerial combat. Unteroffizier F. Schreiter was taken prisoner of war.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0506&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
Related books: