Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-3 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53685

Date:Saturday 11 May 1940
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-3
Owner/operator:3./JG 51 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lindtsebenedendijk road, Zwijndrecht, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bönninghardt airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation / Fall Gelb

The aircraft crashed following aerial combat south of Rotterdam. Unteroffizier F. Schild did not survive and rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0510&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps