| Date: | Wednesday 22 June 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 777-224ER |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N78013 |
| MSN: | 29861/243 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | en route EWR-BCN -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) |
| Destination airport: | Barcelona-El Prat Josep Tarradellas Airport (BCN/LEBL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A passenger's power bank went into thermal runaway during a flight from Newark, NJ to Barcelona. The portable charger was reportedly set to the off position but connected to a cell phone in carry-on luggage when it began to burn and emit black smoke. The power bank was removed by airline personnel and placed into a Thermal Containment Bag. The device was surrendered to Spanish authorities upon landing.
Sources:
FAA
https://www.flightera.net/en/flight_details/United+Airlines/UA120/KEWR/2022-06-22
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 June 2022 |
N78013 |
United Airlines |
0 |
en route DEN-HNL |
 |
non |
| Lithium battery thermal event |