Litium battery thermal event Incident Boeing 777-224ER N78013, Friday 17 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-224ER
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N78013
MSN: 29861/243
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:en route DEN-HNL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a flight from Denver, CO to Honolulu, HI a passenger's spare battery went into thermal runaway. The passenger smelled a burning odor emitting from her purse and noticed that her spare battery was sparking and hot to the touch. A flight attendant took possession of the battery and placed it in a Thermal Containment Bag. The flight landed safely in Honolulu without further incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightera.net/en/flight_details/United+Airlines/UA384/KDEN/2022-06-17

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 June 2022 N78013 United Airlines 0 en route EWR-BCN non
Phone Lithium battery thermal event