Incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) N276NV, Friday 20 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 May 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:Allegiant Air
Registration: N276NV
MSN: 8671
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:en route IND-AUS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Indianapolis International Airport, IN (IND/KIND)
Destination airport:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A passenger's e-Cigarette began to overheat, release liquid, and smoke inside the cabin during a flight that departed from the Indianapolis International Airport destined for Austin, TX. Flight crew members took possession of the device and placed the device in water to cool the device. The flight continued to its destination without further incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightera.net/en/flight_details/Allegiant+Air/G41081/KIND/2022-05-20

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 December 2024 N276NV Allegiant Air 0 over northern Indiana unk
Fumes/smoke/odor event