| Date: | Tuesday 27 May 1997 |
| Time: | c. 16:38 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 747-136 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-AWNG |
| MSN: | 20269/150 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was departing from Heathrow for New York. Shortly after take off, at an estimated
height of 100 feet and an indicated airspeed of 172 kt, the flight crew was alerted to a No 2 engine
problem by the illumination of an amber caution light on the No 2 Exhaust Gas Temperature (EGT)
gauge. The light signifies EGT exceeding 915°C (engine shutdown required if EGT exceeds
940°C). The Flight Engineer immediately reduced the thrust lever setting, almost simultaneously
noted that other No 2 Engine parameters had suffered a major decrease and informed the other crew
members that the engine had failed. The crew shutdown the engine, completing the Engine Fire
Checklist immediate actions by around 500 feet, and continued the climb to FL 100.
The aircraft take-off weight had been approximately 300,000 kg and the crew jettisoned 30,000 kg
of fuel over the English Channel to reduce weight to below the Maximum Allowable Landing
Weight. An uneventful three engine landing was made back at Heathrow 70 minutes after take off.
Initial examination revealed a 69 inch long circumferential crack around the No 2 Engine
Combustion Chamber Outer Casing (CCOC). The engine manufacturer considered that the
resultant disruption of the engine gas flow was likely to have caused the engine to surge.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230493e5274a1314000c0f/dft_avsafety_pdf_500635.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6566895 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 April 1987 |
G-AWNG |
British Airways |
0 |
1nm W of London Heathrow Airport, Hounslow, Middlesex |
 |
sub |
| Engine failure |
Location