Accident British Aerospace ATP G-OEDJ, Wednesday 27 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 August 1997
Time:c. 12:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ATP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace ATP
Owner/operator:British Regional Airlines
Registration: G-OEDJ
MSN: 2024
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 69
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:near London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Belfast International Airport (BFS/EGAA)
Destination airport:London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a scheduled passenger flight from Belfast to Luton and was established in the
cruise at FL 170 with the First Officer (FO) as the handling pilot; the weather radar was selected to
ON. The aircraft entered cloud and encountered light turbulence. Although there were no weather
returns showing on the weather radar the commander selected the seat belt signs to ON and made a
brief announcement to the passengers explaining the need for them to fasten their seat belts. Shortly
afterwards ATC instructed the aircraft to commence the descent into Luton at which time the
intensity of the turbulence increased. As the aircraft entered the descent they encountered heavy
precipitation so the commander selected the igniters to "Continuous" at which stage the turbulence
tripped out the auto-pilot. The FO reduced power to slow the aircraft to 175 KIAS which is
the recommended speed for flight in turbulence. The aircraft then experienced significant turbulence
which caused loose objects on the flight deck to be thrown into the air and pitched the aircraft up to
10_ above the horizon. The FO recovered the aircraft to a normal descent attitude and the intensity
of the turbulence began to decrease. The No 1 cabin attendant reported to the flight deck that all the passengers had been correctly strapped in and had suffered no injuries, however, neither of the cabin attendants had had time to strap in and both had suffered injuries when thrown against the internal aircraft structure. They were able to complete their remaining duties for the remainder of the flight and the passengers were disembarked normally. Medical assistance was then provided for the cabin attendants; one had a shoulder injury, the other had minor head injuries and both were off work for a few days.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fdb3ed915d1371000957/dft_avsafety_pdf_501896.pdf

https://www.airhistory.net/photo/610625/G-OEDJ (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 January 2016 G-BUUR Atlantic Airlines 0 Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI/EGJB) non

Location