| Date: | Sunday 10 August 2025 |
| Time: | 10:56 |
| Type: | Maule MX-7-180A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1052T |
| MSN: | 20054C |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Muskeget Island Airport (MA55), Muskeget Island, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nantucket Memorial Airport, MA (ACK/KACK) |
| Destination airport: | Muskeget Island Airport, MA (MA55) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Aircraft attempting a go around, struck a tree and overturned. No injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://nantucketcurrent.com/news/pilot-escapes-uninjured-from-plane-crash-on-muskeget NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location