This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 11 August 2025 |
| Time: | c. 14:07 LT |
| Type: | Swearingen SX-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N350G |
| MSN: | 78 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kalispell City Airport (S27), Kalispell, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Socata TBM700N (TBM850), N860CA, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident at Kalispell City Airport (S27), Kalispell, Montana. The pilot and three passengers were not injured.
Preliminary information indicates the airplane stalled before landing on runway 13 and skidded from the left side of the runway, just before threshold, to the left platform and struck a stationary unoccupied Cherokee. The Cherokee spun around and struck the horizontal stabilizer into a parked Citation CJ jet, damaging the right aileron. The post crash fire consumed the Socata and a parked Swearingen SX-300. Also, a parked Cessna 172 sustained thermal damage to the left wing.
Weather:
METAR KGPI 111955Z 16007KT 10SM CLR 29/12 A3006 RMK AO2 SLP162 T02940117
METAR KGPI 112055Z 19006KT 10SM CLR 30/11 A3005 RMK AO2 SLP156 T03000106 56016
Sources:
https://www.kpax.com/news/local-news/flathead-county/small-plane-crashes-at-kalispell-city-airport https://nbcmontana.com/news/local/plane-crash-at-kalispell-city-airport https://flatheadbeacon.com/2025/08/11/plane-crashes-at-kalispell-city-airport/ https://www.the-sun.com/news/14954404/plane-crash-montana-airport-fire/ https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=350G https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/1/19598_1218730281.jpg (photo)
Location