ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53703
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 10-MAY-1940 |
Time: | 06:45 LT |
Type: | Fokker C.V |
Owner/operator: | IV-2 LvR, Wapen der Militaire Luchtvaart (ML) |
Registration: | 625 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Gilze-Rijen AFB, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was set on fire in a maintenance hangar during evacuation.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0025A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=