This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 12 June 1921 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss JN-4 |
| Owner/operator: | McCall-Hanrahan Air Service |
| Registration: | G-CAAH |
| MSN: | M3100 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Calgary,Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YYC |
| Destination airport: | YYC |
Narrative:The airplane was completing a local flight when it crashed in unknown circumstances in Bowness Park,Calgary. The pilot P. J. A. Fleming was injured and the passenger Mr. Alf Mabee was killed.
Sources:
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-curtiss-jn-4d-bowness-park-1-killed 