Accident Avia 14 CCCP-52003, Saturday 13 February 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 February 1965
Time:10:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avia 14
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-52003
MSN: 019-602-112
Total airframe hrs:12949 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yevlakh,Aran -   Azerbaijan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew was cleared to divert to Yevlakh Airport where it landed at 0916LT. At 1008LT, the twin engine aircraft departed Yevlakh Airport and few minutes after takeoff, weather conditions deteriorated with a cloud layer down to 500 meters. The crew was cleared to maintain an minimum altitude of 1,100 meters but for unknown reasons, he descended to 700 meters in marginal weather conditions. Fourteen minutes after its departure, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain (821 meters high) located 2 km northwest of the village of Shirinbulak. The aircraft was totally destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all 23 occupants were killed.
Probable cause: It was determined the aircraft was off course by five km to the right at the time of the accident, probably due to a navigation error on part of the flying crew who continued the flight under VFR mode in IMC conditions.

Sources:

https://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=790