Accident Polikarpov P-5 CCCP-L1616, Wednesday 26 January 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 January 1938
Time:
Type:Polikarpov P-5
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L1616
MSN: 9343
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shaki, Shaki-Zaqatala -   Azerbaijan
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YLV
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The crew departed Yevlakh Airport at 0840LT on a local training flight. Bound to the north. the crew encountered limited visibility due to low clouds. The pilot-in-command saw a mountain and attempted to gain height when the airplane impacted the slope of Mt Chavurdasy located north of the village of Kichik-Dekhna. The wreckage was found at an altitude of 750 metres and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause: The accident was the consequence of the decision of the crew to perform a training flight without prior permission and without any information about the weather conditions en route.

Sources:

https://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=4245