Incident Boeing 737-8K5 (WL) F-HUYR, Sunday 10 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 August 2025
Time:10:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8K5 (WL)
Owner/operator:Transavia France
Registration: F-HUYR
MSN: 35137/2482
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Madeira-Cristiano Ronaldo International Airport (FNC/LPFU) -   Portugal
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madeira-Cristiano Ronaldo International Airport (FNC/LPFU)
Destination airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ambulift hit the right winglet of the aircraft during pushback, causing minor damage on the lower part of the split scimitar winglet. The plane was repaired and took off the next day.
The incident was captured on live stream at the link under, where you can hear the ATC reporting the issue and on another stream where you can see the damage and the repairs, that basically was sorted by removing the lower part of the winglet on the opposite wing.

Sources:

Youtube Streams

Location

Media:

Stream during the incident capturing ATC indicating the colission Damage can be seen on other stream.