Incident Fokker C.V 617, Friday 10 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Fokker C.V
Owner/operator:III-2 LvR, Wapen der Militaire Luchtvaart (ML)
Registration: 617
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ruigenhoek AFB, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ruigenhoek airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 06:15 hrs for a reconnaissance flight over airfields in Zuid-Holland.
The aircraft returned damaged and was eventually destroyed on the 14th of May.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0023&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=