Accident Fokker C.V 614, Friday 10 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Fokker C.V
Owner/operator:IV-2 LvR, Wapen der Militaire Luchtvaart (ML)
Registration: 614
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oudeland polder, Sommelsdijk, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Haamstede airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 12:13 hrs for an operation against Waalhaven airfield.

The aircraft was damaged by Messerschmitt Bf 110 aircraft & emergency-landed. Both crew members returned to duty.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0022&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps