Accident Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior N151MM, Monday 11 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 August 2025
Time:c. 14:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N151MM
MSN: 28-7715129
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kalispell City Airport (S27), Kalispell, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Socata TBM700N (TBM850), N860CA, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident at Kalispell City Airport (S27), Kalispell, Montana. The pilot and three passengers were not injured.

Preliminary information indicates the airplane stalled before landing on runway 13 and skidded from the left side of the runway, just before threshold, to the left platform and struck a stationary unoccupied Cherokee. The Cherokee spun around and struck the horizontal stabilizer into a parked Citation CJ jet, damaging the right aileron. The post crash fire consumed the Socata and a parked Swearingen SX-300. Also, a parked Cessna 172 sustained thermal damage to the left wing.

Weather:
METAR KGPI 111955Z 16007KT 10SM CLR 29/12 A3006 RMK AO2 SLP162 T02940117
METAR KGPI 112055Z 19006KT 10SM CLR 30/11 A3005 RMK AO2 SLP156 T03000106 56016

Sources:

https://www.kktv.com/2025/08/11/plane-crashes-into-parked-aircraft-while-landing-montana-airport-sparking-fire/

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=151MM

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/40554_1622528520.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 January 2005 N151MM International Airline Training Academy 0 Tucson, Arizona sub