Accident Republic RC-3 Seabee N6527K, Sunday 22 June 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 June 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RC-3 Seabee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6527K
MSN: 951
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Erie off East 40th Street Cleveland, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake St. John, ON, Canada
Destination airport:Sea plane base, East 40th Street Cleveland, OH
Narrative:
Lost control in fog while trying to avoid a boat, crashed into Lake Erie and sank.

Sources:

https://www.seabee.info/seabee_accidents.htm