Wirestrike Accident Eurocopter AS350B3 Ecureuil N279AM, Friday 8 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 August 2025
Time:19:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Air Methods LLC
Registration: N279AM
MSN: 4685
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Memorial Medical Center Heliport (NM77), Las Cruces, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Whiskey Creek Airport, NM (N94)
Destination airport:Memorial Medical Center Heliport, NM (NM77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was conducting a patient transport flight. While approaching to land, the pilot executed a left pedal turn during the landing sequence and the tail rotor contacted a parking sign. The helicopter then made a 180-degree turn and landed on its skids.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=N279AM
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N279AM/history/20250809/0058Z/94E/NM77
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a2c7f7&lat=32.287&lon=-106.742&zoom=14.9&showTrace=2025-08-09&trackLabels

https://live.staticflickr.com/1858/42473797510_ef96b3ff5f_b.jpg (photo)

Location