Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N232KT, Saturday 9 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 August 2025
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Rustair Inc opb Rust's Flying Service
Registration: N232KT
MSN: 52
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Soldotna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Destination airport:Tutka Bay, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft encountered a downdraft that caused a forced landing on rocks. There were no injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=N232KT
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N232KT/history/20250809/1600Z/PANC/L%2060.17396%20-150.40198

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/853458_1747919206.jpg (photo)

Location