Accident Hiller UH-12E N703WA, Monday 11 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 August 2025
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Anthony Ghidossi Chemical LLC
Registration: N703WA
MSN: 2276
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Fobes Hill, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter rotor blade struck the ground while making a sharp turn around a power line. The pilot was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB WPR25LA246
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=N703WA

Location

Images: