| Date: | Friday 18 February 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP |
| Owner/operator: | Aéroclub de l' Aviation Civile de Guadeloupe |
| Registration: | F-OOOO |
| MSN: | 172S9608 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Terre-de-Haut Airport (LSS/TFFS) -
Guadeloupe
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Terre-de-Haut Airport (LSS/TFFS) |
| Destination airport: | Pointe-à-Pitre-Le Raizet Airport (PTP/TFFR) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After experiencing slight turbulence during the initial climb, the pilot moved the wheel to bring the wings level. During this action, an aileron control cable fitting failed, probably as a result of stress corrosion cracking in a warm, humid, salt-laden environment. This failure meant that the wheel could not control right roll while still being able to control left roll. This malfunction led to a high risk of an in-flight loss of control. The pilot and passenger, both experienced pilots, were able to diagnose the situation and adopt a strategy to return and land while controlling this risk.While the aeroplane was being examined by the maintenance workshop, the left flap control cable fitting failed, also due to stress corrosion cracking.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA2022-0058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-cessna-172-registered-f-oooo-on-18-02-2022-at-les-saintes/ Location