Incident Focke-Wulf Fw 58 B-2 Weihe 195, Friday 10 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:night
Type:Focke-Wulf Fw 58 B-2 Weihe
Owner/operator:3 LvR; Wapen der Militaire Luchtvaart (ML)
Registration: 195
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waalhaven Airfield, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was destroyed during a Luftwaffe air raid.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0088A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

Images:

A hangar bombed and destroyed by the Luftwaffe at Waalhaven Airport. In the hangar from left to right the remains of: the Focke-Wulf Fw 58 Weihe with registration number 195, a Fokker C. V and a Koolhoven FK-51. Collection Nederlands Instituut voor Militaire Historie