Incident Van's RV-7 N397ML, Friday 8 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 August 2025
Time:c. 09:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N397ML
MSN: 74105
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Acoma Pueblo, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winslow Airport, AZ (INW/KINW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced engine issues and made an emergency landing on a road. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=N397ML
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a49de8&lat=34.912&lon=-107.715&zoom=15.2&showTrace=2025-08-08&leg=1&trackLabels

https://s3.amazonaws.com/mfbimages/logbook/images/aircraft/id/342883/2023090915144489-1353507_.jpg (photo)

Location