This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 August 2025 |
| Time: | 16:49 |
| Type: | Eurocopter EC 135P2i |
| Owner/operator: | Lotnicze Pogotowie Ratunkowe |
| Registration: | SP-HXF* |
| MSN: | 0861 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Rybnik Motorway A1 -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Katowice/Muchowiec Airport (EPKM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An LPR air ambulance helicopter struck bird(s) while attending to a motorcycle accident on Motorway A1 near Rybnik, Poland. Due to the accident the motorway was closed and helicopter remained on the hard shoulder for damage assessment. After the repair crew arrived and conducted an inspection, no damage was found and at around 19:50 the helicopter flew back to base.
Sources:
https://tvn24.pl/katowice/rybnik-awaria-smiglowca-na-autostradzie-a1-zablokowana-nitka-w-kierunku-czech-st8597033 https://www.radio90.pl/wypadek-na-a1-i-awaria-helikoptera-lpr-spore-utrudnienia-uwazajcie.html#gsc.tab=0 https://dziennikzachodni.pl/smiglowiec-utknal-na-srodku-autostrady-mial-pomoc-rannemu-motocykliscie-po-wypadku-a1-kolo-rybnika-byla-zablokowana/ar/c1p2-27868403 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/sp-hxf#3bb30638 