Incident ICP Savannah S F-JLHM, Tuesday 12 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 August 2025
Time:c. 16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SVNH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ICP Savannah S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-JLHM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lac Léman, near Grotte beach, Corseaux, VD -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bex Airfield (LSGB)
Destination airport:Bex Airfield (LSGB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ICP Savannah S experienced an engine failure and ditched into Lac Léman off the beach at La Grotte, Corseaux, Vaud.
Both occupants were rescued and the ultralight received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.20min.ch/fr/story/vaud-un-petit-avion-se-crache-dans-le-lac-leman-pres-de-vevey-103397035
https://www.blick.ch/fr/suisse/romande/accident-au-large-de-vevey-un-petit-avion-secrase-sur-le-leman-et-coule-a-pic-id21131509.html

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=38759d&lat=46.516&lon=6.667&zoom=10.4&showTrace=2025-08-12&trackLabels

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/1582242_1744039421.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: