| Date: | Thursday 30 January 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Pipistrel Twister 912 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | I-B921 |
| MSN: | 416 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ajdoviščia Airfield -
Slovenia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ajdovščina Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Ajdovščina Airfield |
| Investigating agency: | AMRAII |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The 57-year-old pilot took off from Ajdovščina Airfield at 09:50, accompanied by a passenger. The purpose of the flight was a circuit along the Ajdovščina – Divača Airfield route, with a return to the departure aerodrome, in order to maintain flight qualifications in the category of ultralight gliders (UL).
During pre-flight preparations, the pilot informed the flight operations manager at Ajdovščina Airfield of the estimated return time. The planned flight duration was 60 minutes, for which the pilot ensured a sufficient amount of fuel during pre-flight planning.
The flight to Divača Airfield was uneventful. On the return flight, at 10:49, the engine stopped operating. Approximately 1 km before the threshold of the runway (RWY), the pilot decided to perform an off-airport landing in a grassy field northeast of the H4 expressway due to engine failure.
During landing on the wet, grassy terrain, the nose landing gear structure sustained damage. The nose gear strut sank into the ground, causing the motorized hang glider to tip over to the left side. Upon the abrupt stop of the aircraft, the passenger, seated behind the pilot, suffered a minor injury to the left arm after impact with the glider's metal structure.
After the glider came to a stop, the pilot conducted a visual inspection of the fuel tank and determined that the engine failure had occurred due to fuel exhaustion. Following the stop, the pilot switched off the electrical system and exited left the glider together with the passenger. The pilot was not injured in the event.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AMRAII