Incident Hatz Bantam N347SH, Tuesday 12 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 August 2025
Time:c. 17:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CB1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hatz Bantam
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N347SH
MSN: 015
Year of manufacture:2022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Sandusky County Regional Airport (S24), Clyde, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sandusky County Regional Airport, OH (S24)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An experimental Hatz Bantam, amateur built by Karl J. Honsperger, experienced a partial landing gear collapse while landing at runway 6 at Sandusky County Regional Airport (S24), Clyde, Ohio.
The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://fox8.com/news/small-plane-crashes-at-sandusky-county-regional-airport-oshp/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=347SH

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/921747_1690820368.jpg (photo)

Location