Accident light plane , Tuesday 12 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 August 2025
Time:
Type:light plane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brecha 16, Santa Cruz -   Bolivia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A crashed, abandoned and destroyed plane was found on a road in Brecha 16, Santa Cruz. It likely had been used for transporting drugs. It carried a Paraguayan registration.

Sources:

https://www.reduno.com.bo/noticias/hallan-avioneta-calcinada-en-la-zona-sur-de-santa-cruz-investigan-presunto-nexo-con-narcotrafico-2025812183917