Accident Cessna 182 Skylane , Tuesday 12 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 August 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182 Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Tunas, Santa Cruz -   Bolivia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 12 August 2025 a destroyed plane, a Cessna 182 Skylane, was found in Bolivia in El Tunas, Santa Cruz. Both occupants died in the crash. The airplane was used for transporting drugs.
Some reports state the crash date as 6 August 2025.

Sources:

https://www.reduno.com.bo/noticias/hallan-avioneta-calcinada-en-la-zona-sur-de-santa-cruz-investigan-presunto-nexo-con-narcotrafico-2025812183917
https://www.reduno.com.bo/noticias/imagenes-sensibles-hallan-avioneta-calcinada-con-dos-personas-en-su-interior-en-el-tunas-2025812101728