Incident Eurocopter EC 635T2+ , Tuesday 12 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 August 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 635T2+
Owner/operator:Iraqi Army Aviation Command (IAAC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Karbala -   Iraq
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter had a technical malfunction and made a forced landing in a car park, receiving minor damage and damaging a vehicle. No injuries were reported.

Sources:

https://dijlah.tv/News/560841

Media: