Incident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk Id P9382,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53752

Date:Tuesday 8 October 1940
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk Id
Owner/operator:PRU RAF
Registration: P9382
MSN: 564
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hoofdstraat, Noordbroek, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Heston, Greater London
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 09:18 hrs local time for a photo recce operation to Kiel in Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by fighter pilot Oberleutnant Adolf-Waldemar Kinzinger of the Stab I./JG 54 based at Jever airfield (Germany), who was flying a Messerschmitt Bf 109E.

F/Lt (39345) James Ralph Thornton SMALLEY DFC (pilot) RAF - prisoner of war

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0863&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
LW Claims by Michael Balss (secondary source: Prien/Bock)
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/Inhalt.htm
LG