Accident ERCO 415 Ercoupe N….., Wednesday 18 June 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 June 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415 Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Abingdon, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Peoria, IL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control while flying low, hit trees and crashed into a field.Two boys had stolen the aircraft out of a hangar and went on a joy ride.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=k_5WAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA11&dq=Plane+crash&article_id=982,4910351&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwigirrS4oWPAxUDg_0HHZ1RHBk4qgEQ6AF6BAgFEAM#v=onepage&q=Plane%20crash&f=false