Accident Dornier Do 17 Z-2 3343, Friday 4 October 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 October 1940
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Dornier Do 17 Z-2
Owner/operator:5./KG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3343
MSN: 5K+KN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Colijnsplaat, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Antwerpen-Deurne airfield, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot up by a Bf 109 of 10./NJG 1 after the Dornier had been engaged by Flak but had not fired a recognition signal. The pilot was forced to perform an emergency-landing. The crew was injured, one severely, and were taken to the hospital at Goes:

Flugzeugführer - N.N. / wounded
Prüfmeister - E. Mayer / killed

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0860&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
SGLO Bulletin nr. 407 (documenatation group volkel): NARA T-175: Luftangriffe auf niederländisches Gebiet & Lagebericht für die Woch von 28/9 - 5/10. 1940 nr. 7353/40
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Kampfgeschwader/KG3.htm