This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | unk. date 1981 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | BAC One-Eleven 485GD |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force of Oman |
| Registration: | 551 |
| MSN: | 247 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | -
Oman
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The parked BAC 1-11 got pushed by a tornado, causing it an obstruction.
Sources:
https://www.key.aero/forum/flight-simulation/screenshots/85437-bac-1-11-385-series-tornado-oman-1981 