Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V P4964,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53759

Date:Wednesday 2 October 1940
Time:00:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: P4964
MSN: EY-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hessenweg road, Hummelo, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dishforth, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The crew were briefed to attack synthetic oil installations in the Holten district of Sterkade. The ATD of the aircraft from RAF Dishforth, Yorkshire was 1906

The aircraft was intercepted and shot down by the night fighter crew of Leutnant Mangelsdorf & Unteroffizier Winter of the 2./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110 from Deelen airfield. The Messerschmitt crew operated in conjunction with radar guided searchlight batteries. The aircraft crashed on land belonging to a Mr Demmink at the Hessenweg, Hummelo, (Gelderland); 21km E of Arnhem. The five crew members rest in the local cemetery:

Pilot P/O N.H. Andrew + / from New Zealand / 21 years old
2nd Pilot P/O H.W. Morgan + / from New Zealand / 27 years old
Observer Sgt G.E. Matson + / from Canada / 20 years old
Wireless Operator Sgt P.H. Richmond + / 19 years old
Rear Gunner Sgt A. Roscoe + / 19 years old

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0856&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nobody Unprepared (History of 78 Sqn) Vernon Holland
4 Group Bomber Command - Chris Ward
Chorley's BCL
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
Google Maps
Commonwealth Graves Commission

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 July 1940 N1487 78 Sqn RAF 5 near Sprakel (Münster) and Gimbte (Greven), Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
9 January 1941 T4203 78 Sqn RAF 5 Ubbergen, Gelderland w/o
19 June 1941 Z6560 78 Sqn RAF 4 North Sea 90 km northeast of Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England w/o
30 June 1941 Z6664 78 Sqn RAF 5 North Sea NNW of Ameland, Friesland w/o
3 July 1941 Z6558 78 Sqn RAF 4 Itteren, Maastricht, Limburg w/o
8 November 1941 Z9151 78 Sqn RAF 1 Rhinow, Brandenburg w/o