Accident Heinkel He 115 B-1 2095, Wednesday 2 October 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 October 1940
Time:
Type:Heinkel He 115 B-1
Owner/operator:3./Kü.Fl.Gr. 906 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2095
MSN: 8L+DL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Buiten-IJ, Schellingwoude, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Schellingwoude naval station
Narrative:
Bruchlandung (crash-landing), upon return from a Feindflug (operational sortie).

Beobachter (observer) Oberleutnant zur See H-R. Günther did not survive. Today, he rests in Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0857&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=