This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 30 September 1940 |
| Time: | 04:30 LT |
| Type: | Junkers Ju 88 A-1 |
| Owner/operator: | 3./KG 30 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 0233 |
| MSN: | 4D+DL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rijen-Dongen; Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Gilze-Rijen airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed underknown circumstances. The four crew members rest in the Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg:
Flugzeugführer / Fw. H-J. Hobik / grave AZ-3-62
- / Uffz. K-H. Wettern / grave AZ-3-65
- / Fw. H. Möller / grave AZ-3-64
- / Uffz. W. Rüttinger / grave AZ-3-63
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0854&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= 