This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 September 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Dornier Do 17 Z-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Stab/KG 3 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 5K+FA |
| MSN: | 2591 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Maastricht, Limburg -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Notlandung infolge Verorientierung. The pilot performed an emergency-landing due to loss of orientation.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0852&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= 