This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 August 2002 |
| Time: | 19:30 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-82 (DC-9-82) |
| Owner/operator: | China Northern Airlines |
| Registration: | B-2148 |
| MSN: | 53169/2063 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 99 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Changchun Dafangshen Airport -
China
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Xiamen Airport (XMN/ZSAM) |
| Destination airport: | Changchun Dafangshen Airport |
Narrative:China Northern Airlines flight CJ6348 departed from Guangzhou Airport at 14:15 pm and is operating a flight from Shantou to Changchun. During landing, the aircraft overran runway, Resulting in damage to the landing gear is severely damaged, 88 passengers and 11 crew members on board are safe and sound. The plane has been repaired and resumed operation.
Possible reasons:The automatic throttle of the aircraft suddenly malfunctioned during the approach process. The crew did not strictly follow the landing checklist and did not properly handle the throttle malfunction, resulting in the spoiler not being properly released after the aircraft landed and the crew not opening the thrust reverser.
Sources:
https://weibo.com/ttarticle/x/m/show#/id=2309404438055728578609 https://b23.tv/iM28Fts 