Incident Airbus A320-251N B-30AV, Wednesday 28 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 August 2024
Time:20:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:China Eastern Airlines
Registration: B-30AV
MSN: 9143
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 100
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) -   Singapore
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Shanghai-Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD)
Destination airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Investigating agency: TSIB Singapore
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
China Eastern Airlines flight MU6017, an Airbus A320-251N, and China Eastern Airlines flight MU565, a Boeing 777-39PER, were involved in a runway incursion incident at Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN).

While MU6017 was vacating Runway 20R after landing at Changi Airport via Rapid Exit Taxiway W7 and was not yet clear of the runway strip, the Boeing 777-300ER was instructed by the Air Traffic Control to go around when it was 76ft above ground level, about 296m from the threshold of Runway 20R. However, the flight crew of the B777 did not respond to the go-around instruction and landed on Runway 20R. This resulted in a runway incursion situation.

CONCLUSIONS
1 The runway incursion occurred as Aircraft B landed on the runway while Aircraft A had yet to vacate the runway strip.
2 Aircraft A was adhering to the operator’s taxi speed limit (not exceeding 10 kts) when taxiing on RET T7 while trying to vacate the runway strip. The RWC had expected Aircraft A to vacate the runway strip at a higher speed.
3 When the RWC realised that Aircraft A would unlikely be clear of the runway strip by the time Aircraft B arrived over the runway threshold, the RWC issued the go-around instruction to Aircraft B, in line with the ATSP’s procedures.
4 The investigation team opined that flight crew of Aircraft B likely missed the RWC’s go-around instruction as they were in a phase of operation where it could be difficult to perceive the instruction.
5 The investigation team was unable to establish if the ATSP considered the hazard of go-around instructions not being received or heard by pilots in the establishment of their go-around management procedures.

METAR:

WSSS 281200Z 12009KT 9999 FEW018 BKN160 29/24 Q1010 NOSIG
WSSS 281300Z 15009KT 9999 FEW018 BKN150 29/24 Q1011 NOSIG

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSIB Singapore
Report number: TIB/AAI/CAS.237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSIB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/mu6017#36d81a4c

Location