Accident Heinkel He 111 P-4 2868,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53766

Date:Saturday 21 September 1940
Time:03:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 P-4
Owner/operator:5./KG 4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2868
MSN: 5J+EN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Achtsehoek Veldhoven; Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 03:15 hrs for a Feindflug against England.

The aircraft crashed shortly after takeoff, due to engine trouble (Absturz nach Start infolge Motorstörung). The damage was assessed as 100%.

Flugzeugführer / Lt. W. Diesel / Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg; grave AA-1-23
Beobachter / Fw. W. Jäger / Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg; grave AA-1-23
Bordfunker / Fw. W. Lehmann / wounded
Bordmechaniker / Uffz. A. Engel / wounded

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0849&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=