This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 13 August 2025 |
| Time: | c. 21:00 LT |
| Type: | Cameron Z-750 |
| Owner/operator: | GreetZZ Ballonvaarten BV |
| Registration: | PH-GPH |
| MSN: | 12608 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 34 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near De Hoeve -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Joure |
| Destination airport: | De Hoeve |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cameron Z-750 balloon, PH-GPH, made a hard drag landing in a field near De Hoeve, Netherlands.
One occupant sustained fatal injuries and five were injured, three of them serious. A total of two pilots and thirty two passengers were on board.
Medevac helicopters Lifeliner 1 (PH-TTR) and 4 (PH-DOC) and fourteen ambulances were at te site.
Sources:
https://nos.nl/artikel/2578580-ongeluk-met-luchtballon-in-friesland-meerdere-gewonden https://www.omropfryslan.nl/nl/nieuws/17699837/meerdere-gewonden-bij-ongeluk-met-luchtballon-bij-de-hoeve-ph-ghp-is-grootste-ballon-van-het-land https://www.telegraaf.nl/binnenland/ongeluk-met-luchtballon-in-friesland-mogelijk-meer-dan-tien-gewonden/83594299.html https://stellingwerf.nl/dorpen/luchtballon-stort-neer-in-weiland-bij-de-hoeve.-meerdere-gewonden-hulpdiensten-rukken-massaal-uit-47066530.html https://www.nu.nl/binnenland/6365565/dode-en-gewonden-bij-ongeluk-met-luchtballon-in-friesland-na-plotse-windvlaag.html https://www.rtvdrenthe.nl/nieuws/17702777/dode-en-vijf-gewonden-bij-ongeluk-met-luchtballon-enorme-panieksituatie https://www.nu.nl/binnenland/6365635/dodelijk-slachtoffer-luchtballonongeluk-had-uitje-met-werk-collegas-gewond.html https://www.ballonregister.nl/g/gph/phgph2.jpg (photo)
Location