Incident Tecnam P2008JC-MKii I-PVGA, Thursday 7 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 August 2025
Time:10:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic P208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2008JC-MKii
Owner/operator:Flying School Aeroclub di Treviso
Registration: I-PVGA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Aeroporto Ferrara San Luca (LIPF) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Venice-Treviso Airport (TSF/LIPH)
Destination airport:Ferrara (LIPF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A solo student pilot under training at ATO073 Flying School was performing a 150nm solo cross country flight while at touch down the nose gear collapsed and after 200mt of sliding the aircraft stopped on the runway. The occupant was able to leave the aircraft without injuries. The substantial damages are visible in the pictures reported by newspaper. The flight radar 24 tracking shows an unusual approach pattern, inconsistent with the published AIP. It also shows a pattern not well stabilized, with high variations of quote, between 1400 and 800ft and a dangerous low speed, close to stall speed for the type, at the time of the base turn, with successive gain of speed and landing at higher speed than usual, for the type, apparently missing the 3rd of runway mandatory mark for safety landing.

Sources:

https://www.ilrestodelcarlino.it/ferrara/cronaca/atterraggio-emergenza-aeroporto-fbdfai83
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/i-pvga#3b9d8dc1
https://www.asdtreviso.it/la-nostra-flotta/

Location

Images: