Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-1 4058, Wednesday 18 September 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 September 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-1
Owner/operator:3./KG 54 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4058
MSN: B3+LL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schellingwoude, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Évreux-Fauville airfield, France
Destination airport:Feindflug (operational sortie) - Britain
Narrative:
Bruchlandung infolge Treibstoffmangel. Crash-landing due to fuel shortage.

Bordmechaniker Gefreiter P. Schleiss did not survive. He rests in Ysselsteyn cemetery (Limburg).

Sources:

GQM (#2-3); BoB T&N, page 652; Mason, page 401; Radtke, KG 54, page 346
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0847&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=