This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 11 August 2025 |
| Time: | 12:41 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II |
| Owner/operator: | Spruce Tiger Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N1125T |
| MSN: | 28R-7635448 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Waxahachie, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Dallas Executive Airport, TX (RBD/KRBD) |
| Destination airport: | Dallas Executive Airport, TX (RBD/KRBD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While on a test flight the pilot noticed a loss of oil pressure followed by engine failure. A forced landing was carried out in a field.
Sources:
https://www.wfaa.com/article/news/local/waxahachie-plane-emergency-landing/287-57680750-d276-4e32-b2ab-6c91699ebfbd https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N1125T/history/20250811/1715Z/KRBD/L%2032.43449%20-96.85701 