Accident Yufengyuntu YF-120? , Monday 30 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 June 2025
Time:20:00
Type:Yufengyuntu YF-120?
Owner/operator:Yufengyuntu (Leshan) Intelligent Equipment Co. Ltd
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shawan District, Leshan City, Sichuan Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a illegal test flight in Shawan District, the heavy-lift drone went out of control, crashed on a bridge of Chengdu-Kunming Railway and caught on fire, caused the damage of railway equipment and the interruption of railway traffic for 253 minutes. The drone was obviously destroyed.

In the light of a video on the operator's social media account, the type of the drone was probably YF-120.

Sources:

https://www.nra.gov.cn/zzjg/jgj/cdgl/ggcd/202508/t20250808_349412.shtml
https://www.msn.cn/zh-cn/news/national/%E6%97%A0%E4%BA%BA%E6%9C%BA%E8%BF%9D%E6%B3%95%E8%AF%95%E9%A3%9E%E5%9D%A0%E8%90%BD%E6%88%90%E6%98%86%E9%93%81%E8%B7%AF%E8%B5%B7%E7%81%AB-%E8%87%B4%E9%93%81%E8%B7%AF%E4%B8%AD%E6%96%AD4%E5%B0%8F%E6%97%B613%E5%88%86-%E5%BD%93%E4%BA%8B%E4%BA%BA%E5%8F%8A%E5%85%AC%E5%8F%B8%E8%A2%AB%E7%BD%9A%E6%AC%BE/ar-AA1Krq5x?ocid=msedgntp&pc=DCTS&cvid=689d2bb6219049549d8286189aff1d90&ei=7
https://www.douyin.com/user/MS4wLjABAAAA-ACNJKK-YURSrIcDTDxeNYcxRRsmajU79rT3eKrhs1d_t8HDwRZmhyhBYrkzlCuH?from_tab_name=main&modal_id=7502634105571495195