This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 13 August 2025 |
| Time: | c. 14:10 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20M Bravo |
| Owner/operator: | Euroaviation, Inc |
| Registration: | N42FA |
| MSN: | 27-0279 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Innsbruck-Kranebitten Airport (INN/LOWI) -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Innsbruck-Kranebitten Airport (INN/LOWI) |
| Destination airport: | Oberschleissheim Airfield (EDNX) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Mooney M20M Bravo, N42FA, made a forced gear-up landing after developing engine problems immediately after takeoff from Innsbruck-Kranebitten Airport (INN).
The flight made a 180 degree turn and landed in the opposite direction on Runway 08.
Sources:
https://tirol.orf.at/stories/3317641/ https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=42FA https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a4f9c4&lat=47.256&lon=11.317&zoom=13.7&showTrace=2025-08-13 https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N42FA https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n42fa#3bb66a60 https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/f186a8c86819356835b9ef15d78a5af351f02919 (photo)
Location
Images: